Home > Farrerean Experience > Co-Curricular Activities

Co-Curricular Activities


CCA Schedule

Importance of CCA

Co-Curricular Activities (CCA) provide an excellent opportunity for pupils to develop their potential to the fullest not only in sports and games, but also in the arts and aesthetics.

 

Objectives of implementing the CCA programme are:

  • to promote the physical well-being of pupils
  • to encourage mass participation
  • to provide healthy and recreational activities for pupils
  • to develop talent and potential in the pupils
  • to cultivate correct values and desirable social attitudes in the individual

 

For pupils of Farrer Park Primary School, it is strongly recommended for pupils from Primary 3 to Primary 6 to participate in at least ONE CCA.

 

The list of CCAs available in FPPS is as follows:

Sports & Games
CCA Teacher IC Day Time
Basketball Mdm Shirley Lim(IC)
Mr Jonathan Yang
Friday
9.00am - 10.20am

Badminton Mr R Low Tuang Lim (IC)
Ms Sandhiya
Mr Ravinder Singh
Mr Shariff
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am
Tennis Mr Goh Gim Siong (IC)
Ms Jeolinita Yeo
Mr Ng Jun Kai
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am
Swimming Mdm Yang Yiying
Mr Kadir
Ms Herda 
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am 
Tchoukball Miss Low Xindi (IC)
Ms Norjannah Ali
Ms Zalikha
Mr Jeff Ang (Coach)
Tuesday
Friday
3.30pm - 5.30pm
9.00am - 10.20am

Aesthetics
CCA Teacher IC Day Time
Brass Band Ms Chen Hui Fang (IC)
Miss Kan Yue Lian (2nd IC)
Mr Roy Chan
Ms Lee Kai Xin
 Tuesday
Friday
3.30pm - 5.30pm
9.00am - 10.20am
Dance Club Mdm Nurilhuda (IC)
Mrs Ranchisem Sivagnanam
Mdm Wu Fang
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am
Drama Club Ms Faith Huang (IC)
Miss Shermin Low
Miss Kerin Kok
Mdm Harlina
Ms Ou Xin Ying
Mr Alex Pang
Ms Julia Teng
Ms Tan Joo Hwee, Laura
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am
Art Club Mdm Rynda Tay (IC)
Ms Cai Qiuling
Ms Chua Lai Peng Candy
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am

Uniform Groups
CCA Teacher IC Day Time
Boys Brigade Mr Lim Ze Wei (IC)
Miss Angela Tang
Mr Chu Luo Jun
Saturday 9.00am - 11.30am
Girls Brigade  Miss Chua Miang Joo (IC)
Mrs Kala Kumar
Saturday 9.00am - 11.30am

Clubs
CCA Teacher IC Day Time
Environmental Club Miss Bay Wee Fon
Friday 9.00am - 10.20am
Infocomm Club  Mr Ong Wee Leong (IC) 
Ms Lee Su Ping
Mr Jeremy Guo (Photography) 
Friday  9.00am - 10.20am
Destination Imagination Mr Jim Ho
Ms Low Ai Rin 
 After School